DJ/Radio Producer-turned-Lawyer attempts to dress like a grown-up. Sometimes I comically fail. And I occasionally post fun stuff, like music videos, book-club reviews, or photos of beauty or oddity.
FYI: I was doing this entire blog from my Android phone, snatching moments out of my busy life for quick photos. But I hate auto-correct with a purple passion, so now I'm using the computer for most of the work. I am still using my phone for the photos, though. My photo sizes may be erratic, and the quality isn't stellar. I am not a professional blogger, and do not have time for lots of scenic poses with a great camera. I don't even own a great camera! However, I DO appreciate your continued feedback, even in the absence of photographic artistry.

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Double-header

I went to Tai Ji AND to Zumba tonight... yay me! But before gym time, here's me at work:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

My hair dried really flat and weird today, because I had to head out with a wet head. Not that it made much difference, as it rained most of the day, anyway. You can see what I mean better:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

*smh* I really like this jacket, but I don't get to wear it much. I bought it a few pounds ago, and I can really only wear it with a snug shell because it's a bit small to wear normal tops under it right now. So I broke out one that I can only use as a layering piece. It looks OK in the front... but the back:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

Is best kept covered all day by the jacket... unless I'm sitting in my tall office chair. I hate my bra... it cost a freaking fortune, but it gives me "back boobs" that I never had before! This pic doesn't even show the worst of it! Oh well.... here's the accessories:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

I thought I had a closeup pic of the chain stored in Photobucket. I was mistaken. The bracelet was the "focus accessory", so I thought it best to keep everything else simple. So, a simple silver chain and plain silver hoops:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

Driving in the morning fog around here is actually pretty cool. I really like how the hills poke up through the fog line. There were better examples of this when I was driving, but I could only really pull over into a junk auction house parking lot for photos... for safety. But here's a hint of what I see:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

While I was there, I spotted this treasure that I don't normally see from the road:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

Just as I was pulling out to head in to the office, a man pulled into the lot. I immediately started cracking up! I  just had to turn around for a pic:

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

Have I mentioned that I live in a very odd place?

Top: Grace Dane Lewis via Goodwill
Jacket: VanHeusen outlet
Pants: Lane Bryant
Necklace: gift from my old roommate
Bracelet: gift from my secretary
Earrings: via Gold Mine in Bath, NY
Shoes: Ariat via Sole Solutions in Spokane, WA

9 comments:

  1. OMG -- a wooden railway car! How cool.

    And, btw, you're looking good today. Just sayin'...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great bracelet! And I like the pics of oddities. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Uh oh...you are kicking my butt when it comes to getting in the workouts. Had to work on a 'human subjects research' certification that took 14 hours of sitting on my butt to complete. Gotta love grad school.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on the workouts - I'm on day 23 of P90X myself. BTW, I do like the hair and the jacket - very vintage inspired!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. love the jacket ...

    http://wardrobexperience.blogspot.de

    ReplyDelete
  6. That is a great jacket - I actually think those boxy jackets look better when they are a bit snug. And your hair looks wonderful.

    I hate buying bras, but know that good ones are important. I'd be bummed if I'd spent a lot and I didn't look great - all the way round!

    ReplyDelete
  7. You certainly don't dress like Ally McBeal! I wonder why professional women on TV - unless they work in fashion or magazine - never wear prints. Prints are fun, ain't them!

    Visit me:
    LeeAnne, Style N Season
    http://stylenseason.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete